Police described defendant's text messages to Godson as "drug conversation or drug talk." These text messages were provided to the court in support of the State's opposition to defendant's application for Recovery Court. A grand jury indicted defendant on two charges: third-degree distribution of methadone, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(3) and third-degree endangering another person, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-7.1(a)(3). Following the indictment, defendant sought admittance to Recovery Court and underwent a Treatment Assessment Services for the Courts (TASC) substance abuse assessment pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 14.4 4 N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(1) requires a Recovery Court applicant to have "undergone a professional diagnostic assessment to determine whether and to what extent the person is drug-or alcohol-dependent and would benefit from treatment." See also 2022 Manual at 20. A-0082-23 5 The TASC evaluator concluded that defendant was clinically eligible for Recovery Court and recommended intensive outpatient therapy.