State of New Jersey v. Gabriel Mercado ( 2024 )
[…] defendant engaged in a course of conduct that would concern a reasonable
    person.
    Nor are we persuaded by defendant's contention "a 'reasonable person'
    would not fear what they do not know exists." 7 In H.E.S. v. J.C.S., we ruled that
    "in order to determine that a defendant is guilty of stalking, it is irrelevant
    whether the target is aware of the conduct as it occurs or whether it is discovered
    after the fact." 
    349 N.J. Super. 332
    , 351 (App. Div. 2002), aff'd in part, rev'd in
    7
    The stalking statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b), provides:
    A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth
    degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a
    course of conduct directed at a specific person that
    would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety
    or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional
    distress.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    A-0600-21
    20
    part on other grounds, 
    175 N.J. 309
     (2003)). The Supreme Court affirmed,
    holding "[t]he relevant inquiry . . . is whether a reasonable person in [the
    victim's] situation, knowing what [she] knew about [the defendant] under the