New Jersey Real Estate Commission v. Richard A. Karpf ( 2024 )
[…] Div. 2000).
    A-3654-21
    29
    could have submitted an inquiry to the Commission for clarification. Further,
    he could have submitted a petition for rulemaking pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-
    4(f), if he believed the regulations needed to be changed. Accordingly, we reject
    Karpf's arguments on this issue.
    Nevertheless, we briefly note, given the significant changes in technology
    since the amendments to N.J.A.C. 11:5-4.4(a) in 1988, it may be appropriate for
    the Commission to revisit the regulations. We recognize N.J.A.C. 11:5-4.4(a)
    was promulgated based on N.J.S.A. 45:15-12, which requires "[e]very real estate
    broker shall maintain a designated main office open to the public." However,
    the widespread utilization of the internet, the ubiquitous use of smartphones,
    emails, text messaging, video conferencing, remote work, and the electronic
    signing of documents has had a substantial impact on the way society conducts
    business.