New Jersey Coalition of Automotive Retailers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company ( 2024 )
[…] The LCP assists dealerships with the cost of implementing various
    customer amenities, such as loaner vehicles and free car washes. Ford's Lincoln
    Operations Manager explained, "Ford created the [LCP] as an avenue to
    compensate those dealers that wished to participate in undertaking those actions
    and incurring those expenses, in the form of providing a payment to the dealer
    on new vehicle sales to retail customers to help offset the costs of participation."
    In January 2020, NJCAR filed a complaint against Ford, alleging the LCP
    violated N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(h)1 because Ford's LCP payments "result[] in
    1
    N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4 reads in pertinent part:
    It shall be a violation of [the NJFPA] for any motor
    vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any
    officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the
    following practices . . .
    A-1051-22
    3
    vehicle price differentials." NJCAR does not claim it has suffered any damages
    from the LCP. Rather, it seeks declaratory and injunctive relief to vindicate the
    rights of dealership members subject to the LCP.