State of New Jersey v. Elias Cano ( 2024 )
[…] days and indicated it was unable to reach a verdict on any count).
    Second-degree endangering the welfare of a child.
    Defendant further argues the court should have dismissed the charges of
    second-degree endangering the welfare of a child because there was insufficient
    evidence demonstrating defendant had a legal duty to care for A.V. Defendant
    testified he was never alone with A.V., and A.G. testified she picked up her
    children from either L.M. or J.E. We review for plain error pursuant to R. 2:10-
    2 as this issue was also not raised to the trial court.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:
    A-0101-20
    20
    Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child
    or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a
    child who engages in sexual conduct which would
    impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
    crime of the second degree. Any other person who
    engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in
    this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third
    degree.
    "Under this statute, only those having a 'legal duty' or who have 'assumed
    responsibility' for the care of the child-victim may be convicted of second-
    degree endangering." State v. McInerney, 
    428 N.J. Super. 432
    , 441 (App. Div.
    2012).