In the Matter of the Appeal of the Denial of Robert Goworek's Application, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] violation of his Second Amendment rights) when [appellant] is not a certain
    person not to possess firearms."
    A-2399-21
    5
    II.
    We are bound to accept the trial court's fact findings if they are
    supported by substantial credible evidence.      In re Return of Weapons to
    J.W.D., 
    149 N.J. 108
    , 116 (1997). However, our review of "a trial court's legal
    conclusions regarding firearms licenses [is] de novo."      In re N.J. Firearms
    Purchaser Identification Card by Z.K., 
    440 N.J. Super. 394
    , 397 (App. Div.
    2015).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c), which defines "[p]rior conviction in another
    jurisdiction," was amended in November 2021.         L. 2021, c. 298, § 2.       It
    originally read "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior
    conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of [six] months
    was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction." (Emphasis added). As
    a result of the November 2021 amendment, the statute now reads in pertinent
    part: "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction
    of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized