In the Matter of the Estate of Doris Spitz-Oosse ( 2024 )
[…] Our review of
    the post-trial submittal does not reveal Brian sought to apply the lesser burden.
    Instead, he contended the estate's Statute of Frauds (SOF) argument "may not
    apply" or Brian and Doris's purported agreement might be outside the SOF
    because of Brian's performance. We are satisfied Brian did not raise the issue
    of varying burdens of proof at trial. Moreover, we conclude, as we explain
    below, the argument is unavailing because Brian's burden of persuasion was by
    "clear and convincing" evidence as a matter of law.
    The Dead Man's Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:81-2, provides:
    In a civil action that is commenced or defended . . . by
    a personal representative on behalf of a decedent, any
    other party who asserts a claim or an affirmative
    defense against the . . . personal representative, that is
    supported by oral testimony of a promise, statement, or
    act of . . . the decedent, shall be required to establish
    the same by clear and convincing proof.
    [(emphasis added).]
    A-0451-22
    16
    Therefore, under the Dead Man's Act, Brian's burden of persuasion—as to
    the alleged oral contract between him and Doris, and his claim for unjust
    enrichment—was by "clear and convincing proof."