B.D. v. Sussex County Prosecutor's Office ( 2024 )
[…] 5, 2016, and nearly a year before plaintiff obtained the final judgment in the
    A-1781-22
    6
    civil action. A fundamental axiom of the Attachment Act is that a writ reaches
    only ascertainable property of the defendant in attachment. See N.J.S.A. 2A:26-
    2, 8, 12. Here, the proceeds were no longer Leonard's property when the writ of
    attachment issued, and later when final judgment was entered.            The final
    judgment of forfeiture eliminated Leonard's ownership of the money and
    vehicles. See N.J.S.A. 2C:64-7 (providing "Title to property forfeited under this
    chapter shall vest in the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved at the
    time the item was utilized illegally, or, in the case of proceeds, when received.").
    See also, Spagnuolo v. Bonnet, 
    16 N.J. 546
     (1954) (Judgment of forfeiture, when
    entered, related back to time of commission of violation; title of county was
    absolute at such time and superior to federal government's lien of taxes due from