Thomas Nuscis v. John Kee ( 2024 )
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction involves "a threshold determination as to
    whether [a court] is legally authorized to decide the question presented."
    Robertelli v. N.J. Office of Att'y. Ethics, 
    224 N.J. 470
    , 479 (2016) (quoting
    Gilbert v. Gladden, 
    87 N.J. 275
    , 280-81 (1981)). When a court lacks subject
    matter jurisdiction, its authority to consider the case is "wholly and immediately
    foreclosed." 
    Ibid.
    III.
    We affirm the order dismissing plaintiff's civil rights complaint with
    prejudice; however, we engage in a different analysis.
    N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a) states in pertinent part:
    If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding
    or assessment of the director, he may, within 90 days
    after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding,
    file a protest in writing signed by himself or his duly
    authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall set
    forth the reason therefor, and may request a hearing.
    Thereafter the director shall grant a hearing to the
    taxpayer, if the same shall be requested, and shall make
    a final determination confirming, modifying[,] or
    vacating any such finding or assessment.
    ....
    A-3290-21
    5
    The time for appeal to the Tax Court . . . shall
    commence from the date of the final determination by
    the director.
    Rule 2:2-3(a)(1) governs appeals taken from orders of the Tax Court. It