State of New Jersey v. Delshon J. Taylor Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] The hearing was adjourned for a
    week.
    Thereafter, defendant moved "to override the State's [February 12, 2020]
    refusal of a Graves Act waiver." The court permitted the parties to brief the
    issue and asked the State to distinguish defendant's case from other matters in
    which the State granted a Graves Act waiver.
    Following the sentencing hearing in June 2022, the court issued an oral
    decision. The court began by analyzing the aggravating and mitigating factors.
    The court gave "moderate weight" to aggravating factor three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
    1(a)(3), "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense," and found
    aggravating factor nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9), "[t]he need for deterring the
    defendant and others from violating the law," applied. The court gave "moderate
    weight" to mitigating factor two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(2), "[t]he defendant did
    not contemplate that the defendant’s conduct would cause or threaten serious
    harm"; "slight weight" to mitigating factor seven, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7), "[t]he
    defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a
    law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the
    present offense"; "moderate weight" to mitigating factor eight, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
    1(b)(8), "[t]he defendant’s conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to
    A-3359-21
    11
    recur"; "slight weight" to mitigating factor nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9), "[t]he
    character and attitude of the defendant indicate that the defendant is unlikely to
    commit another offense"; "slight weight" to factor ten, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(10),
    "[t]he defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probationary
    treatment"; and "moderate weight" to mitigating factor fourteen, N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(b)(14), "[t]he defendant was under 26 years of age at the time of the
    commission of the offense."       Thus, the mitigating factors outweighed the
    aggravating factors.
    The court then addressed the Graves Act waiver motion under a "patent
    and gross abuse of discretion" standard, which "requires the [c]ourt to view the