Ng Flooring, Inc. v. Derochi Design and Build, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] require corporations to file this report are:
    ...
    e. receiving payments from persons
    residing in this State, or businesses located
    in this State, aggregating in excess of
    $25,000.00 regardless of any other
    connections with this State; or
    5
    Section 3 is codified at N.J.S.A. 14A:13-16.
    A-0775-22
    12
    f. the derivation of income from any source
    or sources within this State; or
    g. any other activity or property in, or
    interrelationships with, this State as
    designated by the director.
    [N.J.S.A.    14A:13-15,     15(e)-(g)   (emphasis
    added).]
    N.J.S.A. 14A:13-16 provides that:
    A foreign corporation shall not be required to file a
    notice of business activities report if
    a. by the end of an accounting period for
    which it was otherwise required to file a
    notice of business activities report under
    this act, it had received a certificate of
    authority to do business in this State; or
    b. a timely return has been filed under the
    Corporation Business Tax Act or the
    Corporation Income Tax Act for such
    accounting period.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    In interpreting these provisions, our Supreme Court has explained that
    "[e]very foreign corporation subject to the Reporting Act must file an Activities
    Report with the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State of New Jersey,