Ng Flooring, Inc. v. Derochi Design and Build, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] N.J.S.A.
    14A:13-2, Commr's cmt. (1968) (emphasis added).
    4
    A treatise on New Jersey corporations law and forms similarly points out that
    "N.J.S.A. 14A:13-3(2) sheds some light on th[e] question [of when a corporation
    must apply for a certificate of authority] by providing that a foreign corporation
    need not obtain a certificate of authority if its only contacts with New Jersey"
    include the listed activities. 15A N.J. Practice, Legal Forms § 28:1, ¶3 (James
    H. Walzer) (4th ed. 2009) (emphasis added).
    A-0775-22
    7
    [N.J.S.A. 14A:13-5 (emphasis added).]
    The effect of a certificate of authority's revocation is addressed in N.J.S.A.
    14A:13-10, which provides:
    (1) In addition to any other ground for revocation
    provided by law, the certificate of authority of a foreign
    corporation to transact business in this State may be
    revoked by the Secretary of State upon the conditions
    prescribed in this section when
    ...
    (e) the corporation has failed to file its
    annual report within the time required by
    this act.
    ...
    (4) The issuance of the certificate of revocation shall
    have the same force and effect as the issuance of a
    certificate of withdrawal under subsection 14A:13-
    8(2).
    [N.J.S.A. 14A:13-10 (emphasis added).]
    The above cross-reference to N.J.S.A. 14A:13-8(2), equating the
    consequences of a certificate of authority's revocation to that of a foreign
    corporation's   withdrawal    from    New    Jersey,   portends    the   following
    consequences:
    (2) Upon the filing of the application for withdrawal,
    the Secretary of State shall issue to the corporation a
    certificate of withdrawal, whereupon
    A-0775-22
    8
    (a) the authority of the corporation to
    transact business in this State shall cease;
    (b) the authority of its registered agent in
    this State to accept service of any process
    against the corporation shall be deemed
    revoked;
    (c) the corporation shall be deemed to have
    irrevocably consented that service of
    process in any action or proceeding based
    upon any liability or obligation incurred by
    it within this State before the issuance of
    the certificate of withdrawal may thereafter
    be made on such corporation by service
    thereof on the Secretary of State or the
    chief clerk in his office . . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 14A:13-8(2) (emphasis added).]
    Applying these provisions from the Corporations Act to the circumstances