Ng Flooring, Inc. v. Derochi Design and Build, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] contains directives on how that statute is applied to foreign corporations. 1 The
    main provision of the Corporations Act involved here is N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11(1),
    1
    For purposes of analysis, a "foreign" corporation is one organized under the
    laws of another state or country.
    A-0775-22
    4
    which specifies the need for certain foreign corporations to obtain a certificate
    of authority to do business in this State, and the consequences of failing to obtain
    and maintain such a certificate when it is required.
    Specifically, N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11(1) states:
    (1) No foreign corporation transacting business in this
    State without a certificate of authority shall maintain
    any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until
    such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of
    authority.
    [Ibid. (emphasis added).]
    Meanwhile, N.J.S.A. 14A:13-2, specifies the rights and privileges that
    foreign corporations can enjoy after obtaining a certificate of authority , as well
    as penalties for not obtaining a certificate: