City of Elizabeth v. Reinforced Earth Co. ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    stating it was a third-party beneficiary to the agreement between Skanska and RECo. Given that
    this Court previously disposed of Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim with prejudice, finding
    Plaintiff was not a third-party beneficiary to the RECo and Skanska agreements, we decline the
    opportunity to find to the contrary here.
    Notwithstanding, even if an Agreement existed between Skanska and Plaintiff, or if this
    Court found Plaintiff to be a third-party beneficiary, Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim would still
    fail under the Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1.
    Statute of Repose
    The Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:41-1.1, states in pertinent part:
    No action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover
    damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying,
    supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or
    for any injury to property, real or personal, or for an injury to the
    person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the
    defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property,
    nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained
    on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person
    performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying,
    supervision of construction or construction of such
    improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the
    performance or furnishing of such service and construction.
    This limitation shall serve as a bar to all such actions, both
    governmental and private, but shall not apply to actions against
    any person in actual possession and control as owner, tenant, or
    otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective and unsafe
    condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of
    the injury or damage for which the action is brought.
    The Statute of Repose does not operate like a conventional statute of limitation, in that it