New Jersey Citizen Action v. Philip D. Murphy ( 2024 )
[…] Borough of E. Rutherford, 
    280 N.J. Super. 507
    , 516 (App. Div. 1995). However,
    the motion should be denied if the amendment is futile, meaning it "will
    A-0783-22
    15
    nonetheless fail and, hence, allowing the amendment would be a useless
    endeavor." Notte v. Merchs. Mut. Ins. Co., 
    185 N.J. 490
    , 501 (2006).
    Judge Sundar denied plaintiffs' motion to amend their complaint because
    she found that, without a demonstrated constitutional violation, plaintiffs could
    not support a claim under the CRA. We agree with the judge's reasoning.
    N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides that:
    Any person who has been deprived of any substantive
    due process or equal protection rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the
    United States, or . . . by the Constitution or laws of this
    State, . . . may bring a civil action for damages and for
    injunctive or other appropriate relief.
    It was intended to "assur[e] a state law cause of action for violations of
    state and federal constitutional rights and to fill any gaps in state statutory anti -
    discrimination protection." Owens v. Feigin, 
    194 N.J. 607
    , 611 (2008).