Josef Langel v. State of New Jersey Department of Transportation ( 2024 )
[…] measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
    liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
    of its public property if the action the entity took to
    protect against the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition "if it had actual
    knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of
    its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). A public entity has constructive
    notice of a dangerous condition "if the plaintiff establishes that the condition
    had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
    public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition
    and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).
    Turning to the order on appeal, we review a trial judge's decision on
    whether to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration under Rule 4:49-2 for an
    abuse of discretion. Branch v. Cream-O-Land Dairy, 
    244 N.J. 567
    , 582 (2021)
    (citing Kornbleuth v.