Dcpp v. O v. in the Matter of K.V. ( 2024 )
[…] The order relieving Olivia's attorney was not included in the record. However,
    it appears the request was granted based on the court's comments at the time of
    the request and the record reflects that Olivia's attorney did not appear at any
    subsequent hearings.
    While Jen was being evaluated by the Division for Kamila's placement,
    Jen took offensive action in March 2023, by filing a complaint under N.J.S.A.
    A-0926-23
    3
    9:2-92 to obtain custody of Kamila. About three months later, Jen moved under
    Rule 4:34-1(b)3 to substitute for Olivia in the permanency proceeding, claiming
    2
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-9 provides:
    When the parents of any minor child or the parent or
    other person having the actual care and custody of any
    minor child are grossly immoral or unfit to be intrusted
    with the care and education of such child, or shall
    neglect to provide the child with proper protection,
    maintenance and education, or are of such vicious,
    careless or dissolute habits as to endanger the welfare
    of the child or make the child a public charge, or likely
    to become a public charge; or when the parents of any
    minor child are dead or cannot be found, and there is no
    other person, legal guardian or agency exercising
    custody over such child; it shall be lawful for any
    person interested in the welfare of such child to institute
    an action in the Superior Court, Chancery Division,