State of New Jersey v. Michael J. Ward, IV ( 2024 )
[…] On appeal, defendant
    reprises the arguments rejected by the judge, first arguing that under the case
    law, "only commercial property owners can be made responsible for the cost of
    municipal sidewalk repair."       As a result, defendant contends that the
    "[Borough's] ordinance is only applicable to commercial property owners," not
    residential property owners like him. We disagree.
    As the judge noted in his opinion, municipalities are authorized by statute
    to enact ordinances requiring landowners to repair sidewalks.        Specifically,
    N.J.S.A. 40:65-14 provides in pertinent part:
    Any municipality may prescribe by general
    ordinance in what case curbs and sidewalks shall be
    constructed, repaired, altered, relaid or maintained at
    the expense of the abutting landowners; wherever in
    any municipality it shall hereafter become the duty of
    any owner of abutting lands under said ordinance or
    ordinances of the municipality to construct, repair, alter
    or relay any curb or sidewalk, or section thereof, the
    authorities of such municipality having charge of street
    affairs may, by resolution, cause a notice in writing to
    be served upon the owners or occupant of said lands,
    requiring the necessary specified work to said curb or
    sidewalk to be done by the said owner or occupant
    within a period of not less than [thirty] days from the
    date of service of such notice . . . .
    A-3537-22
    7
    Defendant acknowledges that the statute does not distinguish between
    commercial and residential landowners, but cites Stewart v. 104 Wallace Street,
    Inc., 
    87 N.J. 146
     (1981), and Luchejko v. City of Hoboken, 
    207 N.J. 191
     (2011),