W.E. and N.E. v. A.E. ( 2024 )
[…] visitation. Daniels v. Daniels, 
    381 N.J. Super. 286
    , 294 (App. Div. 2005). The
    necessary "proof of harm involves a greater showing than simply the best
    interest of the child." Slawinski v. Nicholas, 
    448 N.J. Super. 25
    , 34 (App. Div.
    2016).
    "Only after the grandparent vaults the proof-of-harm threshold will the
    court apply a best-interests analysis to resolve disputes over visitation . . . ."
    
    Ibid.
     (citing Moriarity, 177 N.J. at 117). At that point, the court applies the eight
    factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(b) (1) to (8) to determine whether visitation
    with the grandparent is in the child's best interests. "[I]t shall be prima facie
    evidence that visitation is in the child's best interest if the applicant had, in the
    past, been a full-time caretaker for the child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(c).
    The family court, however, did not apply both prongs of the analysis.
    Instead, the court interpreted the grandparent visitation provision of the MSA as
    A-2334-22
    5
    the Mother's agreement to "skip" the first step of the statutory analysis should