R.F.W. v. J.L.A.W. ( 2024 )
[…] 19
    430 (App. Div. 2010) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of
    Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995)).
    "A custody case is squarely dependent on what is in the child's best
    interests." Morgan v. Morgan, 
    205 N.J. 50
    , 64 (2011) (citing N.J.S.A. 9:2-4).
    "[B]y seeking a divorce and invoking the jurisdiction of the Family Part, each
    party assent[s] to the possibility that there will be some curtailment of what
    would otherwise be the ordinary rights concomitant to parenthood." Sacharow
    v. Sacharow, 
    177 N.J. 62
    , 80 (2003). N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(a) and (b) authorize the
    court to award joint or sole custody.      However, in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) the
    Legislature has empowered the Family Part to make "[a]ny other custody
    arrangement as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child."
    This is because the Family Part judges sit as parens patriae. Fantony v. Fantony,
    
    21 N.J. 525
    , 536 (1956).
    Pursuant to these principles and under the unique facts of this case, we
    conclude the trial judge did not err. The judge found there was no other way to