With regard to this issue, the Board cites N.J.S.A. 18A:19-3, which requires a claim or demand that equals or exceeds fifteen percent of the bid threshold amount to be certified that the services have been rendered. The Board argues this statute prohibits a school district from paying for services that have not been rendered, which is the relief sought by Kreyco under the acceleration clause. The Board claims this statute renders the acceleration clause null and void and precludes Kreyco's claims under that clause. Kreyco counters by citing N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-41, which expressly permits liquidated damages in school contracts. This provision also declares it "void, unenforceable and against public policy for a provision in a contract . . . to limit a contractor’s remedy for the contracting unit's negligence, bad faith, active A-3589-22 11 interference, tortious conduct, or other reasons uncontemplated by the parties that delay the contractor’s performance, to giving the contractor an extension of time for performance under the contract." While the damages sought here are not liquidated damages,3 Kreyco nevertheless argues it is entitled to the accelerated damages.