In Re Denial of the Application for Licensure as a Real Estate Salesperson Submitted by Marta Cunha-Corcoran ( 2024 )
[…] 29 N.J. Super. 178
    , 182
    (App. Div. 1954), as well as "protecting the public from fraud, misinterpretation,
    incompetence and unethical practices," In re Pipes, 
    329 N.J. Super. 391
    , 397
    (App. Div. 2000).
    A real estate licensee is subject to suspension, revocation, or probation for
    "[a]ny conduct which demonstrates unworthiness, incompetency, bad faith, or
    dishonesty." N.J.S.A. 45:15-17(e). Similarly, the Commission "may, in its
    A-2488-22
    10
    discretion, refuse to grant or reinstate any license upon sufficient cause being
    shown." N.J.S.A. 45:15-15.
    Under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21.5, a state board of registration and examination
    such as the Commission cannot disqualify an applicant based upon a criminal
    conviction "unless the crime or offense has a direct or substantial relationship
    to the activity regulated by the entity or is of a nature such that . . . licensure of
    the person would be inconsistent with the public’s health, safety, or welfare ."
    N.J.S.A. 45:1-21.5. In making such a determination, the Commission must
    consider the following factors: (1) "the nature and seriousness of the crime" and
    the time elapsed since its commission; (2) "the relationship of the crime . . . to
    the purposes of regulating the profession or occupation regulated by the entity ";
    (3) "any evidence of rehabilitation of the person" since the conviction; and (4)
    "the relationship of the crime . . . to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to
    perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the profession or