Coffee Associates, LLC v. Borough of Edgewater Zoning Board of Adjustment ( 2024 )
[…] representations.   As for the appended resolution's discrepancies, plaintiffs
    appropriately criticize the Board for its carelessness. But the trial court did not
    A-1020-22
    14
    err in excusing three mistaken clauses in a fourteen-page resolution whose
    contents otherwise uniformly supported granting the variances requested.
    Finally, the trial court determined Coffee Associates' OPMA challenge
    time-barred, as the statute required its complaint be filed within forty-five days
    of the Board's decision. See N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(a) ("provisions of this act shall
    be voidable in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ in the Superior Court,
    which proceeding may be brought by any person within 45 days after the action
    sought to be voided has been made public"). Coffee Associates did not raise an
    OPMA challenge to the 2021 Resolution until March 2022, ten months after it
    was published in June 2021, and did not request any extension of the forty-five-
    day deadline. DiMarco did not raise his OPMA challenge to the 2021 Resolution