Andris Arias v. County of Bergen ( 2024 )
[…] 142 N.J. 520
    , 540 (1995).
    Additionally, we apply de novo review of a trial court's interpretation of
    a statute or court rule. Kocanowski v. Twp. of Bridgewater, 
    237 N.J. 3
    , 9 (2019);
    State v. Dickerson, 
    232 N.J. 2
    , 17 (2018).
    We first address plaintiff's claim that the judge erred in determining the
    County was entitled to immunity under the LLA.
    The LLA provides certain owners, lessees, and occupants of property owe
    no duty to persons injured while using such property for recreational activities
    and are immune from suit. N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3. Specifically, the LLA states:
    Except as provided in [N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-4]:
    a. An owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether
    or not posted as provided in section 23:7-7 of the
    A-2574-22
    6
    Revised Statutes, and whether or not improved or
    maintained in a natural condition, or used as part of
    a commercial enterprise, owes no duty to keep the
    premises safe for entry or use by others for sport and
    recreational activities, or to give warning of any
    hazardous condition of the land or in connection
    with the use of any structure or by reason of any
    activity on such premises to persons entering for
    such purposes[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3(a).]
    It is well established that this immunity is available to public entities.
    Trimblett v. State, 
    156 N.J. Super. 291
    , 295 (App. Div. 1977). However,
    immunity is unavailable to persons or entities under the following
    circumstances:
    a. For willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn
    against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or
    activity; or
    b. For injury suffered in any case where permission to
    engage in sport or recreational activity on the
    premises was granted for a consideration other than
    the consideration, if any, paid to said landowner by
    the State; or
    c. For injury caused, by acts of persons to whom
    permission to engage in sport or recreational activity
    was granted, to other persons as to whom the person
    granting permission, or the owner, lessee or
    occupant of the premises, owes a duty to keep the
    premises safe or to warn of danger.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-4.]
    A-2574-22
    7
    The LLA defines "[s]port and recreational activities" to include "hunting;
    fishing; trapping; horseback riding; training of dogs; hiking; camping;