usbankcust/procap8/ Procapmgtii v. Block 268, Lot 7 38 Brenwal Ave., Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] property in accordance with [N.J.S.A.
    54:4-1 to -136] as of the date of a
    determination by the public officer
    pursuant to this section; or
    d. The property has been determined to be
    a nuisance by the public officer in
    accordance with [N.J.S.A. 55:19-82].
    [N.J.S.A. 55:19-81(a) to (d).]
    Once an abandoned designation has been made, the purchaser of the tax
    sale certificate may commence a foreclosure proceeding, but the abandoned
    A-2193-21
    17
    property owner may redeem his rights at any time, subject to court order.
    N.J.S.A. 55:19-58(c) ("After the foreclosure action is instituted, the right to
    redeem shall exist and continue to exist until barred by the judgment of the
    Superior Court[.]"). A tax sale certificate "creates only a lien on the premises"
    and is "not an outright conveyance;" it "conveys the lien interest of the taxing
    authority." Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 
    380 N.J. Super. 159
    ,
    163 (App. Div. 2005) (quoting Savage v. Weissman,