William N. Sosis v. Township of Mansfield Committee ( 2024 )
[…] Committee meetings forty-eight hours before the meetings. As an example, he
    A-2661-21
    14
    cites to the posting of the agenda for the July 14, 2021, meeting. That agenda
    was posted on the day of the meeting at 12:46 p.m., less than seven hours before
    the 7:30 p.m. meeting. He conducted a metadata analysis that showed the
    agenda had been prepared on July 8, 2021, and no changes had been made
    thereafter. Thus, he argues that the six-day delay in posting the agenda was
    inexcusable and a violation of N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.
    N.J.S.A. 10:4-9 states "no public body shall hold a meeting unless
    adequate notice thereof has been provided to the public." "Adequate notice" is
    defined as "written advance notice of at least [forty-eight] hours, giving the time,
    date, location and to the extent known, the agenda" of the meeting. N.J.S.A.
    10:4-8(d). The notice should be submitted to "at least two newspapers." 
    Ibid.