Laura Castagna v. Board of Review ( 2024 )
[…] Ross, 
    219 N.J. 565
    , 578
    (2014))). In fact, the Legislature expressly provided the act amending the statute
    would "take effect on the 270th day following enactment, . . . [,]" which was
    July 31, 2023. See State v. Lane, 
    251 N.J. 84
    , 96 (2022) (recognized the Court
    has "repeatedly construed language stating that a provision is to be effective
    immediately, or effective immediately on a given date, to signal prospective
    application").
    A-2835-21
    11
    already had collected all other available regular unemployment benefits. See
    
    15 U.S.C. § 9025
    (a)(2)(A)-(B) (PEUC was available to individuals who "have
    exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law . . . with respect
    to a benefit year" and "have no rights to regular compensation with respect to a
    week under such law or any other State unemployment compensation law
    . . . ."); N.J.S.A. 43:21-24.26 to -24.27 (emergency unemployment benefits are
    available to an "exhaustee," defined as "an individual who exhausted all of the
    regular benefits that were available to the individual . . . ."). Substantial credible