Laura Castagna v. Board of Review ( 2024 )
[…] In re
    State & Sch. Emps.' Health Benefits Comm'n's Implementation of I/M/O Yucht,
    
    233 N.J. 267
    , 285 (2018). Individuals applying for unemployment benefits bear
    the burden of proof to establish their right to unemployment benefits. Makutoff
    v. Bd. of Rev., 
    427 N.J. Super. 218
    , 223, (App. Div. 2012). Petitioner has not
    sustained either burden.
    As an initial matter, we conclude the Board did not err in finding untimely
    petitioner's appeal of the Director's refund determination.      The version of
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) in effect when petitioner submitted her appeal provided
    that a decision "shall be final" unless the claimant files an appeal "within seven
    calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within
    [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed."            See N.J.S.A.
    43:21-6(b)(1) (2017) (amended July 2023).2 The Director's request for the
    2
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-6 and -16 were amended after the Board issued its decision.
    See L. 2022, c. 120. Among other things, N.J.S.A. 43:21-6 was amended to