Laura Castagna v. Board of Review ( 2024 )
[…] immediately, or effective immediately on a given date, to signal prospective
    application").
    A-2835-21
    11
    already had collected all other available regular unemployment benefits. See
    
    15 U.S.C. § 9025
    (a)(2)(A)-(B) (PEUC was available to individuals who "have
    exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law . . . with respect
    to a benefit year" and "have no rights to regular compensation with respect to a
    week under such law or any other State unemployment compensation law
    . . . ."); N.J.S.A. 43:21-24.26 to -24.27 (emergency unemployment benefits are
    available to an "exhaustee," defined as "an individual who exhausted all of the
    regular benefits that were available to the individual . . . ."). Substantial credible
    evidence in the record supports the finding of the Appeal Tribunal and Board
    that petitioner had not exhausted the regular unemployment benefits available
    to her in New York when she applied for and received the New Jersey PEUC
    benefits.