Nc Community Center Associates v. Bmaawad Enterprises, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] burden of proof at trial.'" Friedman v. Martinez, 
    242 N.J. 449
    , 472 (2020)
    (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
    477 U.S. 317
    , 322 (1986)). We do not defer
    to the trial court's legal analysis or statutory interpretation.     RSI Bank v.
    Providence Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 
    234 N.J. 459
    , 472 (2018); Perez v. Zagami, LLC,
    
    218 N.J. 202
    , 209 (2014).
    A.    ECOA.
    The ECOA makes it "unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any
    applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . ." 
    15 U.S.C. § 1691
    . Under 
    12 C.F.R. § 202.7
    (d)(1), "a creditor shall not require the signature
    of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any
    credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of
    A-1938-22
    8
    creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." Defendants
    argue that plaintiff violated this regulation when it required Shallan to sign a
    guarantee in order for BE, LLC to obtain the lease merely because she was
    Maawad's spouse, even though Maawad was qualified to serve as guarantor of
    the lease.