Discover Bank v. Sadia Tahir ( 2024 )
[…] account, the judgment creditor has the burden 'to prove that the moneys thus
    deposited are the individual property of the judgment debtor, and therefore
    applicable to the satisfaction of the judgment.'" 
    453 N.J. Super. at 53
     (quoting
    Esposito v. Palovick, 
    29 N.J. Super. 3
    , 10-11 (App. Div. 1953)). In Esposito,
    we held it could not be presumed "that one depositing his [or her] own funds in
    a joint account in the names of himself [or herself] and another has thereby
    created a joint tenancy in the account." 
    29 N.J. Super. at 8
    .
    N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4(a) provides in relevant part:
    A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all
    parties, to the parties in proportion to the net
    contributions by each to the sums on deposit. In the
    absence of proof of net contributions, the account
    belongs in equal shares to all parties having present
    right of withdrawal.
    A-3068-22
    3
    Under this statutory framework, the Chase Bank account funds belong to
    both defendant and her husband in proportion to their individual deposits.
    Further, the statute clearly provides that absent proof of their individual