Discover Bank v. Sadia Tahir ( 2024 )
[…] execution on that property would necessarily involve its sale, infringing on the
    individual property rights of the innocent co-owner. Plaintiff argues—and we
    agree—that concern does not arise with respect a joint bank account, since it is
    a straightforward matter to apportion the relative ownership interests of the
    A-3068-22
    5
    depositors without affecting the remaining funds belonging to the innocent co -
    owner.
    Defendant notes that the concept of tenancy by the entirety can apply to
    personal property and not just real property, citing N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2(a). That
    statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] tenancy by entirety shall be created
    when . . . [a] husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property
    or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names
    as husband and wife." (Emphasis added).
    We conclude that in this specific application, N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 does not
    supersede the presumptive apportionment established in N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4. The
    latter statute upon which the trial court relied deals specifically with jointly -
    owned bank accounts.