Discover Bank v. Sadia Tahir ( 2024 )
[…] both defendant and her husband in proportion to their individual deposits.
    Further, the statute clearly provides that absent proof of their individual
    contributions, it is presumed that each named account holder owns an equal
    share in the funds in the account.
    In this instance, the trial court gave defendant an opportunity to present
    evidence to overcome the statutory presumption, but she did not avail herself of
    that opportunity. Instead, she argues that another statute effectively supersedes
    N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4. Specifically, defendant relies on N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4, which
    provides:
    Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect
    their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during the
    marriage or upon separation without the written consent
    of both spouses.
    Defendant also relies on our decision in Jimenez v. Jimenez, 
    454 N.J. Super. 432
     (App. Div. 2018). In that case, the defendant and his non -party
    spouse obtained a tract of land they owned as tenants by the entirety. 
    Id. at 434
    .