Mark Cerkez v. Gloucester City, New Jersey ( 2024 )
[…] exceptions would greatly increase a public entity's expenses. Report of the
    Attorney General's Task Force on Sovereign Immunity 209 (1972), as reprinted
    in N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 note. For example, it would greatly increase a public entity's
    insurance costs and "would invite actions brought in hopes of imposing liability
    A-0661-23
    22
    on theories not yet tested in the courts and could result in greatly expanding the
    amount of litigation and the attendant expense which public entities would face."
    
    Ibid.
    Notably, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(b) explicitly states that "[n]o judgment shall be
    granted against a public entity or public employee on the basis of strict liability,
    implied warranty or products liability." The "warrant of merchantability is a
    warranty that the goods are reasonably fit for the general purpose for which they
    are sold." Adams v. Peter Tramontin Motor Sales, Inc., 
    42 N.J. Super. 313
    , 322
    (App. Div. 1956) (quoting Dunbar Bros. Co. v. Consol. Iron-Steel Mfg. Co.,