Mark Cerkez v. Gloucester City, New Jersey ( 2024 )
[…] Nor does it authorize municipalities to
    sue residents under a breach of contract theory. We note that if there were a
    contractual relationship between municipalities and residents, either party could
    bring a breach of contract action. But the WSA does not authorize or require a
    municipality to initiate any such lawsuit in the event a resident fails to pay their
    water bill. Instead, the WSA expressly authorizes municipalities to levy liens
    A-0661-23
    18
    and discontinue service after following prescribed notice procedures. N.J.S.A.
    40A:31-12(a) and (b).
    Importantly, for purposes of this appeal, the WSA explicitly provides,
    "[l]iens levied in accordance with this section shall be enforceable in the manner
    provided for real property tax liens in chapter 5 of Title 54 of the Revised
    Statutes." N.J.S.A. 40A:31-12(a) (emphasis added). This shows that the remedy
    for a resident's failure to pay a water bill is comparable to the remedy for failure
    to pay taxes, suggesting the relationship between a town and resident for