Robert D. Borteck, Pc v. Frederick Kennedy ( 2024 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 3B:14-31 did not apply to
    the parties' attorney-client relationship because it pertains to defendants'
    obligations to the estate and its beneficiaries in their capacity as fiduciaries and
    shields such fiduciaries from liability to contracting third parties unless they fail
    to disclose their fiduciary status. Indeed, N.J.S.A. 3B:14-32 reads as follows:
    "A fiduciary is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or
    control of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the
    estate only if he is personally at fault." N.J.S.A. 3B:14-33 states:
    Claims based on contracts entered into by a fiduciary in
    [that individual's] fiduciary capacity, on obligations
    arising from ownership or control of the estate or on
    torts committed in the course of estate administration
    may be asserted against the estate by proceeding
    against the fiduciary in [that individual's] fiduciary
    capacity, whether or not the fiduciary is individually
    liable therefor.
    A-3819-21
    12
    N.J.S.A. 3B:14-34 explains the types of proceedings to resolve issues of liability
    between the estate and the fiduciary. N.J.S.A. 3B:14-35 explains the extent of
    a fiduciary's liability to an estate where there is an improper exercise of power