Robert D. Borteck, Pc v. Frederick Kennedy ( 2024 )
[…] 2) it is obvious that the [c]ourt either did not consider, or failed to appreciate the
    significance of probative, competent evidence."          
    Ibid.
     (quoting D'Atria v.
    D'Atria, 
    242 N.J. Super. 392
    , 401 (Ch. Div. 1990)). Our review of issues of law
    is always de novo. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    II.
    A-3819-21
    8
    On appeal, defendants argue that as executors they cannot be held
    personally liable for legal fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:14-31. The statute
    provides:    "Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a fiduciary is not
    individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity
    in the course of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his fiduciary
    capacity and identify the estate in the contract." N.J.S.A. 3B:14-31.2 They argue
    the court ignored the statute and instead relied upon Barner v. Sheldon, which
    held:
    An attorney's client is the executor of the estate, not the
    estate itself.
    When an attorney is employed to render