In the Matter of the Appointment of the Council on Affordable Housing by Governor Philip Murphy ( 2024 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(a). Membership must be balanced to represent various
    constituencies, with no political party enjoying a majority presence. 
    Ibid.
     The
    FHA also required the Governor nominate members within thirty days of the
    act's effective date. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(d). Generally, members serve six-
    year terms "until their respective successors are appointed and shall have
    qualified," with terms staggered via varying term lengths designated for the
    initial batch of appointees. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(b). Of particular relevance to
    this appeal: "Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original
    appointments, but for the remainders of the unexpired terms only." 
    Ibid.
    A-0050-22
    6
    By structuring COAH in this manner, the Legislature intended the Council
    "to be independent." Abolition of COAH, 
    214 N.J. at 471
    . "Although the
    Governor has the power to appoint the Council's members," our Supreme Court