In the Matter of the Appointment of the Council on Affordable Housing by Governor Philip Murphy ( 2024 )
[…] and one of whom shall represent the interests of
    disabled persons and have expertise in construction
    accessible to disabled persons; one shall represent the
    A-0050-22
    16
    interests of the for-profit builders of market rate homes,
    and shall have an expertise in land use practices and
    housing issues; and three shall represent the public
    interest. Not more than six of the 12 shall be members
    of the same political party. The membership shall be
    balanced to the greatest extent practicable among the
    various housing regions of the State.
    [N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(a).]
    Pursuant to the plain terms of N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(d), the Governor was
    required to nominate the initial COAH members within a specific time frame:
    "The Governor shall nominate the members within 30 days of the effective date
    of this act." See Aponte-Correa v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    162 N.J. 318
    , 325 (2000)
    (stating "the word 'shall' generally is mandatory"). No such temporal mandate
    applies to the filling of vacancies.
    Instead, paragraph (b) of the statute provides, in pertinent part: