Madelyne Figueredo v. Township of Union ( 2024 )
[…] Whether a property is in a "dangerous condition" is generally a question
    for the finder of fact.     Vincitore, 
    169 N.J. at 123
    .        Nonetheless, that
    determination is subject to the court's preliminary assessment of whether a
    reasonable factfinder could conclude from the evidence presented by the
    plaintiff that the property was in dangerous condition. Id. at 124.
    A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition "if it had actual
    knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of
    its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). A public entity has constructive
    notice of a dangerous condition "if the plaintiff establishes that the condition
    had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
    public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition
    and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).
    "The mere '[e]xistence of an alleged dangerous condition is not
    constructive notice of it.'" Arroyo v. Durling Realty, LLC, 
    433 N.J. Super. 238
    ,
    243 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Sims v. City of Newark,
    
    244 N.J. Super. 32