Madelyne Figueredo v. Township of Union ( 2024 )
[…] dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition."
    6
    The Township also argues that plaintiff failed to brief certain elements of the
    TCA; therefore, those elements are waived, and the appeal is moot. In regard to
    its claims against the Township, plaintiff's merits brief only contained a point
    heading for whether there was a dangerous condition and a point heading for
    A-2749-22
    18
    The Township counters that even affording plaintiff all reasonable inferences,
    no dangerous condition existed as defined by the TCA.
    N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides "[n]o damages shall be awarded against a
    public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any
    injury; . . . [except] in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent
    disfigurement or dismemberment." To satisfy N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) a plaintiff
    must show "(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a permanent loss of a
    bodily function that is substantial." Gilhooley v. Cty. of Union, 
    164 N.J. 533
    ,