Madelyne Figueredo v. Township of Union ( 2024 )
[…] condition [at the time of the injury"]; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by
    the dangerous condition"; (3) "[the dangerous condition] created a reasonably
    foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent
    or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee . . . created the dangerous
    condition" or "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
    condition . . . ." Stewart v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 
    249 N.J. 642
    , 656 (2022) (citation
    omitted) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).
    A public entity is not liable for a dangerous condition of its property "if
    the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take
    such action was not palpably unreasonable." Vincitore ex rel. Vincitore v. N.J.
    Sports & Exposition Auth., 
    169 N.J. 119
    , 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).
    A-2749-22
    15
    Liability will be found if "a public entity had actual or constructive notice
    of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
    injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). "The public entity is deemed to have constructive notice of
    a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had
    existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the