Madelyne Figueredo v. Township of Union ( 2024 )
[…] unacceptable under any given circumstance." Ogborne, 
    197 N.J. at 459
     (quoting
    Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 
    100 N.J. 485
    , 493 (1985)). For behavior to be "palpably
    unreasonable," "it must be manifest and obvious that no prudent person would
    approve of [the] course of action or inaction." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting Kolitch, 
    100 N.J. at 493
    .)
    Plaintiff contends the judge erred because there was sufficient evidence
    to show a material question of fact as to the dangerousness of the parki ng lot.6
    5
    Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-1, "protect against" is defined to include "repairing,
    remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a
    dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition."
    6
    The Township also argues that plaintiff failed to brief certain elements of the
    TCA; therefore, those elements are waived, and the appeal is moot. In regard to
    its claims against the Township, plaintiff's merits brief only contained a point