Domenica S. Nardone, Etc. v. John W. Ager, III ( 2024 )
[…] option" or the "[n]o limitation on lawsuit option." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. Those
    covered by an insurance policy with the limitation-on-lawsuit option, also
    known as the verbal threshold, have "a limited right of recovery" for
    noneconomic damages sustained in an automobile collision.            DiProspero v.
    Penn, 
    183 N.J. 477
    , 486 (2005). They may recover in tort for noneconomic
    damages only if the injuries "vault" the verbal threshold. Davidson v. Slater,
    
    189 N.J. 166
    , 189 (2007).
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), an insured under the verbal threshold
    may maintain an action for noneconomic losses only if she "has sustained a
    bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement
    or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury
    within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or
    disfigurement." A "permanent injury" is one that "has not healed to function
    normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment."
    Ibid.; see also Sackman v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 
    445 N.J. Super. 278
    , 290 (App.
    Div. 2016) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)).