Y.Y., Etc. v. Board of Education of the Borough of North Arlington, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] substantial evidence to support the findings on which
    the agency based its action; and (3) whether in applying
    the legislative policies to the facts, the agency clearly
    erred in reaching a conclusion that could not reasonably
    have been made on a showing of the relevant factors.
    [Allstars Auto Grp., Inc. v. N.J. Motor Vehicle
    Comm'n, 
    234 N.J. 150
    , 157 (2018) (quoting In re
    Stallworth, 
    208 N.J. 182
    , 194 (2011)).]
    A school district may seek tuition reimbursement where a student attended
    but was not domiciled in the district.          N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2).       The
    Commissioner's computation of tuition "shall be . . . on the basis of 1/180 of the
    total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of days
    of ineligible attendance." 
    Ibid.
     However, tuition may only be assessed for the
    period during which the Commissioner's decision was pending "and for up to
    one year of a student's ineligible attendance in [the] school district prior to the