Id. at 4. We noted the strict liability statute would have precluded defendant from presenting his defense—that Edwards contributed to her own death by "grabbing" the steering wheel.1 Ibid. We further held that without a waiver by defendant, a conviction on the strict liability statute would violate the Ex Post Facto Clause. Ibid. Accordingly, given defendant's refusal to waive his ex post facto rights, we concluded the trial judge did not err by not charging the jury on the third-degree strict liability offense. Id. at 4-5. 1 N.J.S.A. 11-5.3(d) explicitly provides, "[i]t shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section that the decedent contributed to [her] own death by reckless or negligent conduct or operation of a motor vehicle." A-3679-21 7 In the summer of 2021, defendant filed two pro se PCR petitions.