Ian Smith v. the Borough of Bellmawr ( 2024 )
[…] to 'the capacities and circumstances of those who are to be heard,' to insure that
    they are given a meaningful opportunity to present their case."          Id. at 349
    (quoting Goldberg v. Kelly, 
    397 U.S. 254
    , 268-69 (1970)).
    The "first prerequisite" of due process is "fair notice, so that a response
    can be prepared and the respondent fairly heard." Nicoletta v. N. Jersey Dist.
    Water Supply Comm'n, 
    77 N.J. 145
    , 162 (1978). In general, meetings of a
    municipal governing body are subject to the requirements of the OPMA.
    N.J.S.A. 10:4-9. This statute mandates that except under limited circumstances,
    "no public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice thereof has been
    provided to the public." 
    Ibid.
     "Adequate notice" is defined as "written advance
    notice of at least 48 hours, giving the time, date, location and, to the extent
    known, the agenda of any regular, special or rescheduled meeting, which notice
    A-1489-21
    23