Plaintiff reprises his argument that the arbitration provision would be unenforceable under New York law because the provision would be inadmissible under
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4544, "prohibit[ing] the admission of exhibits with text that is not clear and legible or is smaller than eight-point font" in disputes involving a consumer transaction or a residential lease. In Drelich v. Kenlyn Homes, Inc.,
446 N.Y.S.2d 408, 409 (App. Div. 1982), the court interpreted a "consumer transaction" within the meaning of the statute as follows: Pursuant to the provisions of [
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4544], a "'consumer transaction'" is one "wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes". If, in fact, the subject written contract was part of a consumer transaction as so defined and the print size failed to comply with the minimum requirements set forth in the statute, then the contract may not be received in evidence upon behalf of defendant.