Abe Cohen v. workshop/apd Architecture, D.P.C. ( 2024 )
[…] Defendant sought to compel plaintiff to disclose construction costs to allow
    defendant to calculate its claim amount for outstanding fees. Plaintiff opposed the
    order to show cause, arguing, among other things, that the arbitration provision in
    the contract was unenforceable because of the small typeface, see 
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4544.1
    While the New York action was pending,2 on December 16, 2022, plaintiff
    filed a complaint against defendant in New Jersey asserting the following causes of
    action: (1) lien discharge pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-33 or N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-
    1
    
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4544
     provides:
    The portion of any printed contract or agreement
    involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to
    be occupied for residential purposes where the print is
    not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth
    or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type
    may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or
    proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or
    prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused
    said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared.
    As used in the immediately preceding sentence, the
    term "consumer transaction" means a transaction
    wherein the money, property or service which is the
    subject of the transaction is primarily for personal,
    family or household purposes.
    2
    Ultimately, on August 14, 2023, the New York Supreme Court denied
    defendant's motion.