26 N.J. Tax 400(Tax 2012) and
[…] Id. at 413. Following the restructuring of the local markets in the wake of the 1996 Telecommunications Act, the Legislature in 1997 passed an act to "revis[e] the taxation of gas and electric public utilities and certain telecommunications A-2909-18 10 companies . . . in order to preserve certain revenues under transitions to more competitive markets in energy and telecommunications." L. 1997, c. 162, §§ 1-78. The relevant changes to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 in Section 60, L. 1997, c. 162, § 60 were twofold. First, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 by adding the April 1997 "as of" date in the following sentence: "Personal property taxable under this chapter shall include . . . the tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations that were subject to tax as of April 1, 1997 under L. 1940, c. 4 (C.54:30A-16 et seq.) as amended," L. 1997, c. 162, § 60, i.e., New Jersey Bell, then called Bell Atlantic – New Jersey, United Telephone, and Warwick Valley. 3 Verizon II, 31 N.J. Tax at 52; Verizon I, 26 N.J. Tax at 413 & n.6. Second, it amended N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 by redefining a local exchange telephone company from its 1989