26 N.J. Tax 400(Tax 2012) and
[…] There is nothing to suggest the Legislature would have understood a local exchange to be anything other than how it was then defined — and depicted — in New Jersey Bell's tariff (and remains today in Verizon's product guide): "[a] unit established by the Company for the administration of communication service in a specified area which usually embraces a city, town or village and its environs. It consists of one or more central offices which may be located within or without the territorial boundaries of the exchange." By 1997 when the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 to redefine a local exchange telephone company from "a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to substantially all of a local telephone exchange," L. 1989, c. 2, § 4, to "a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange," New Jersey Bell had changed its name, but not its tariff definition of an exchange or its exchange area maps, L. 1997, c. 162, § 60. Although the Company's Hopewell exchange map had not been updated since 1974, West testified unequivocally that the A-2909-18 61 company's exchange maps remained