26 N.J. Tax 400(Tax 2012) and
[…] Verizon I, 26 N.J. Tax at 412. See Sponsor's Statement to A. 135 (pre-filed for introduction in the 1988 session) ("The purpose of this bill is to restructure the method of taxing the A-2909-18 58 telecommunications industry in New Jersey to reflect the dramatic changes, both technological and structural, that have occurred in that industry."). The 1989 amendment to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, which since 1966 23 had defined the "[p]ersonal property taxable under this chapter" to include "the tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of telephone . . . companies" subject to Chapter 4 of the Franchise and Gross Receipts Tax, added the qualifier "local exchange" to "telephone companies" and defined a "local exchange telephone company," as "a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to substantially all of a local