192 N.J. 189(2007), after finding he was not "permanently and totally disabled." We affirm. I. We derive the pertin
[…] 191 N.J. 474, 483 A-2104-22 8 (2007) (citations omitted)). "While we must defer to the agency's expertise, we need not surrender to it." N.J. Chapter of Nat'l. Ass'n of Indus. & Off. Parks v. N.J. Dep't of Env't Prot.,
241 N.J. Super. 145, 165 (App. Div. 1990). We do not automatically accept an agency's interpretation of a statute or a regulation, and we review strictly legal questions de novo. Bowser v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,
455 N.J. Super. 165, 170-71 (App. Div. 2018). Whether a PERS member is entitled to accidental disability retirement benefits is governed by N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1). That statute provides for these benefits "if said employee is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." The Court clarified the factors to be analyzed in these matters in Richardson, 192 N.J. at 212-213, providing guidance to unify the disparate tests that had previously been applied to accidental disability retirement benefits determinations.