A-1860-21 25 "On appeal, we utilize the same standard as the trial court in determining whether a judgment of acquittal was warranted." Ellis,
424 N.J. Super. at 273. However, "we apply a de novo standard of review," State v. Williams,
218 N.J. 576, 594 (2014), and "owe no deference to the findings of . . . the trial court," State v. Lodzinski,
249 N.J. 116, 145 (2021). Guided by these principles, we consider the proofs necessary to establish the offenses at issue in this case. Defendant was charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a)(iii), which provides: (a) A person commits a crime if, by any means, including but not limited to the [i]nternet, he[or she]: .... (iii) knowingly stores or maintains an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child using a file-sharing program which is designated as available for searching by or copying to one or more computers. "A violation of [N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a)] that involves 1,000 or more items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child is a crime of the first degree . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a).