Reginald Jones v. Township of Irvington ( 2024 )
[…] condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by
    A-3209-21
    6
    the dangerous condition"; (3) "the dangerous condition created a reasonably
    foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a neglig ent
    or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee . . . created the dangerous
    condition" or "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
    condition[.]" Stewart v. New Jersey Tpk. Auth./Garden State Parkway, 
    249 N.J. 642
    , 656 (2022) (citation omitted) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2). A public entity is
    not liable for a dangerous condition of its property "if the action the entity took
    to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably
    unreasonable." Vincitore v. N. J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 
    169 N.J. 119
    , 125
    (2001).
    Plaintiff argues the material facts are disputed. Plaintiff further argues
    "there was no evidence in the record to support any claim that the property was