Juana Polanco Urena v. A&D Freight Logistics, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] certifying the company's information . . . pursuant to N.J.R.E. 803(c)(6)."
    2.
    In Sroczynski v. Milek, the Court noted that because of the public policy
    favoring workers' compensation insurance, insurers must strictly comply with
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-81 to avoid allowing a carrier to evade their obligation to provide
    workers the coverage to which they are entitled. 
    197 N.J. 36
    , 41-43 (2008)
    (affirming substantially for the reasons expressed in the judge of compensation's
    opinion). The cancellation of workers' compensation insurance is governed by
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-81, which provides in relevant part:
    Any contract of insurance issued by a stock
    company or mutual association against liability arising
    under this chapter may be canceled by either the
    employer or the insurance carrier within the time
    limited by such contract for its expiration.
    No such policy shall be deemed to be canceled
    until:
    a. At least ten days' notice in writing of the
    election to terminate such contract is given