Jeanna Mack v. Board of Trustees, Public Employees' Retirement System ( 2024 )
[…] fact that were incorrect, irrelevant[,] or unsupported by the evidence and then
    incorrectly used these facts to overrule the [ALJ's] credibility decisions." The
    Board counters that Mack has not met her burden of proving that the final
    decision is "unreasonable and unsupported by sufficient credible evidence"
    because her testimony was not credible and she "failed to offer reliable medical
    expert testimony that she was totally and permanently disabled from the duties
    of a paraprofessional."
    Under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), "[a]ll hearings of a State agency required
    to be conducted as a contested case under this act or any other law shall be
    conducted by an [ALJ,]" who then issues a report and decision "recommend[ing]
    findings of fact and conclusions of law" to the agency. "[U]pon a review of the
    record submitted by the [ALJ]," the agency
    may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of