Simon Coull v. Jamie Von Ellen ( 2023 )
[…] Ibid.
     A court must consider only "the legal sufficiency
    of the facts alleged on the face of the complaint[,]" Nostrame v. Santiago, 
    213 N.J. 109
    , 127 (2013) (quoting Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp.,
    
    116 N.J. 739
    , 746 (1989)), and must search the complaint "in depth and with
    A-3858-21
    9
    liberality to ascertain whether the fundament of a cause of action may be gleaned
    even from an obscure statement of a claim[.]" Mac Prop., 473 N.J. Super. at 16
    (quoting Printing Mart, 
    116 N.J. at 746
    ).
    N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states:
    In any action for damages for personal injuries,
    wrongful death or property damage resulting from an
    alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
    person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff
    shall, within [sixty] days following the date of filing of
    the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide
    each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate
    licensed person that there exists a reasonable
    probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
    or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is
    the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable
    professional or occupational standards or treatment
    practices. The court may grant no more than one
    additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the
    affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of
    good cause.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.]
    The affidavit of merit statute was enacted by the Legislature to "curtail
    the filing of frivolous malpractice actions" by requiring plaintiffs to "make a
    threshold showing that their claim is meritorious . . . ." Hyman Zamft and
    Manard, L.L.C. v.