Estate of Francis Eagin III v. Careone at Evesham ( 2024 )
[…] of care.   CareOne claims "several physicians and specialists were closely
    involved in . . . Eagin's care, and plaintiffs presented no contrary evidence with
    respect to . . . Eagin or any other patient." However, when deposed, Eagin's son
    testified he visited his father nearly "every day." Nurses would enter his room
    "every so often" but he "saw a doctor probably twice."
    As CareOne acknowledges, however, there is no license in this state for a
    subacute rehabilitation unit – when that unit is not hospital-based. See N.J.S.A.
    26:2H-7.5 (defining a "subacute care unit" as "a unit located within a hospital[,]
    which utilizes licensed long-term care beds to provide subacute care for
    patients"). In its answering brief, CareOne maintains "subacute rehabilitation
    units that are not hospital[-]based are licensed as long-term care facilities."
    Based on the lack of proof in the record establishing CareOne was