Liberty & Prosperity 1776, Inc. v. the State of New Jersey ( 2024 )
[…] A-0487-22
    10
    Atlantic City about the financial obligation of the casinos to Atlantic City,
    Atlantic County, and the Atlantic City School District." 
    Ibid.
    Enacting the CPTSA, the Legislature found it "appropriate . . . to address
    the extraordinary situation in Atlantic City by devising a program that avoids
    costly assessment appeals for both the casino operators and Atlantic City, and
    that provides a certain mandatory minimum property-tax related payment by
    casino properties that Atlantic City can rely upon each year."              N.J.S.A.
    52:27BBBB-19(h) (2016). The Legislature described Atlantic City as having
    experienced "an increase in unemployment due to the recent closing of four
    casino properties"; "a strain on [its] municipal budget due to property tax
    refunds required by successful assessment appeals of casino gaming properties ;
    and an increased property tax burden on Atlantic City and Atlantic County
    residents based on the decreasing value of casino gaming properties." N.J.S.A.
    52:27BBBB-19(c) (2016).
    The Legislature declared the Act served a public purpose "because
    Atlantic City will be able to depend on a certain level of revenue from casino
    gaming properties each year, making the local property tax rate and need for
    State aid less volatile," citing "the interest of the revitalization of Atlantic City
    and the continuation of the casino industry and its associated economic benefits
    A-0487-22
    11
    to the State," the "unique recreational experience" casinos provide "to the
    residents of New Jersey," and the "support" casino revenues provide to "many
    social programs, such as property tax relief for seniors, medical assistance,
    housing for disabled residents, transportation assistance, and other social
    services programs for elderly and disabled New Jerseyans."               N.J.S.A.
    52:27BBBB-19(l), (m) (2016).
    The Legislature also found it was "a primary public purpose" of the
    CPTSA "to stabilize the casino industry for the benefit of the casino employee
    workforce." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(n) (2016). The CPTSA would "greatly
    enhance the ability of the casino gaming properties to adapt their business
    models to the changes in the regional casino gaming market, which will in turn
    allow them to remain open for business and to pay their employees good wages
    and benefits . . . for many years to come." 
    Ibid.
     The Legislature determined the
    "ability to depend on a stable [PILOT] obligation" would "in turn help to
    stabilize the casino business models . . . , and the [Atlantic City] casino gaming
    properties w[ould] be better able to compete with out-of-State casino gaming
    properties in the region" and "to preserve, and perhaps grow, the many benefits
    that casino gaming has brought to the State, and more particularly, to the
    Atlantic City region." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(m) (2016).
    A-0487-22
    12
    The CPTSA would achieve those goals in part by mitigating the impact of
    the fluctuations in the annual value of the casino properties, which is "greatly
    influenced by the performance of casino gaming properties in other nearby states
    and by extreme weather events like Super Storm Sandy." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-
    19(g) (2016).    The Legislature cited its constitutional authority "to grant
    property tax exemptions by general law" and declared that laws applying only
    to casinos, or "for economic purposes related to casino gaming," are
    constitutional. N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(i), (j) (2016). It explained that Atlantic
    City is "a special class unto itself for economic purposes related to casino
    gaming" because it is "the only municipality wherein casino gaming is
    authorized."    N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(j) (2016).      It further explained that
    "[c]asino gaming properties represent a unique classification of property that
    can be exempted from normal property taxation by general law, in favor of a
    certain guaranteed mandatory minimum payment in lieu of property taxes when
    it is primarily in the public interest to do so." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(k)
    (2016).
    In lieu of paying local property taxes, the CPTSA required the owner of a
    casino gaming property to sign a ten-year financial agreement with Atlantic
    City, promising to remit to the city that property's "allocated portion of the
    A-0487-22