A-0487-22 10 Atlantic City about the financial obligation of the casinos to Atlantic City, Atlantic County, and the Atlantic City School District."
Ibid.Enacting the CPTSA, the Legislature found it "appropriate . . . to address the extraordinary situation in Atlantic City by devising a program that avoids costly assessment appeals for both the casino operators and Atlantic City, and that provides a certain mandatory minimum property-tax related payment by casino properties that Atlantic City can rely upon each year." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(h) (2016). The Legislature described Atlantic City as having experienced "an increase in unemployment due to the recent closing of four casino properties"; "a strain on [its] municipal budget due to property tax refunds required by successful assessment appeals of casino gaming properties ; and an increased property tax burden on Atlantic City and Atlantic County residents based on the decreasing value of casino gaming properties." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(c) (2016). The Legislature declared the Act served a public purpose "because Atlantic City will be able to depend on a certain level of revenue from casino gaming properties each year, making the local property tax rate and need for State aid less volatile," citing "the interest of the revitalization of Atlantic City and the continuation of the casino industry and its associated economic benefits A-0487-22 11 to the State," the "unique recreational experience" casinos provide "to the residents of New Jersey," and the "support" casino revenues provide to "many social programs, such as property tax relief for seniors, medical assistance, housing for disabled residents, transportation assistance, and other social services programs for elderly and disabled New Jerseyans." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(l), (m) (2016). The Legislature also found it was "a primary public purpose" of the CPTSA "to stabilize the casino industry for the benefit of the casino employee workforce." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(n) (2016). The CPTSA would "greatly enhance the ability of the casino gaming properties to adapt their business models to the changes in the regional casino gaming market, which will in turn allow them to remain open for business and to pay their employees good wages and benefits . . . for many years to come."
Ibid.The Legislature determined the "ability to depend on a stable [PILOT] obligation" would "in turn help to stabilize the casino business models . . . , and the [Atlantic City] casino gaming properties w[ould] be better able to compete with out-of-State casino gaming properties in the region" and "to preserve, and perhaps grow, the many benefits that casino gaming has brought to the State, and more particularly, to the Atlantic City region." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(m) (2016). A-0487-22 12 The CPTSA would achieve those goals in part by mitigating the impact of the fluctuations in the annual value of the casino properties, which is "greatly influenced by the performance of casino gaming properties in other nearby states and by extreme weather events like Super Storm Sandy." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB- 19(g) (2016). The Legislature cited its constitutional authority "to grant property tax exemptions by general law" and declared that laws applying only to casinos, or "for economic purposes related to casino gaming," are constitutional. N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(i), (j) (2016). It explained that Atlantic City is "a special class unto itself for economic purposes related to casino gaming" because it is "the only municipality wherein casino gaming is authorized." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(j) (2016). It further explained that "[c]asino gaming properties represent a unique classification of property that can be exempted from normal property taxation by general law, in favor of a certain guaranteed mandatory minimum payment in lieu of property taxes when it is primarily in the public interest to do so." N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(k) (2016).