State of New Jersey v. William Menter ( 2024 )
[…] court should include facts relating to the crimes,
    including whether or not:
    (a) the crimes and their objectives were
    predominantly independent of each other;
    (b) the crimes involved separate acts of violence
    or threats of violence;
    (c) the crimes were committed at different times
    or separate places, rather than being committed
    so closely in time and place as to indicate a single
    period of aberrant behavior;
    6
    The overall limitation on consecutive sentences was superseded by statute
    when N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) was amended to read "[t]here shall be no overall outer
    limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
    A-0297-22
    11
    (d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
    (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to
    be imposed are numerous;
    (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating
    factors;
    (5) successive terms for the same offense should not