Jill Mayer v. Board of Trustees, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] State, 
    222 N.J. 175
    , 184 (2015).    PERS is a "qualified governmental defined benefit plan[]
    pursuant to sections 401(a) and 414(d) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of
    1986 [(IRC)] . . . , as amended, or such other provision of the federal Internal
    Revenue Code, as applicable, . . . , and other guidance of the federal Internal
    Revenue Service." N.J.S.A. 43:3C-18(a) (citing 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 401
    (a), 414(d)).
    A-2902-22
    11
    The New Jersey Legislature tasked the Division with protecting the qualified
    status4 of the State's pension plans.    N.J.S.A. 43:3C-18(c).    To do so, the
    Legislature authorized the Division Director to modify the provisions of the
    PERS plan—"by promulgating a rule or regulation" "when a modification is
    required to maintain the qualified status of the retirement plans under the
    Internal Revenue Code of 1986, applicable regulations of the U.S. Treasury
    Department or other guidance of the federal Internal Revenue Service." 
    Ibid.
    The governing regulation here, N.J.A.C. 17:1-17, was directly promulgated by
    the Division's Acting Director pursuant to that authority.       N.J.S.A. 43:3C-
    18(c); see Special Adopted New Rules, 44 N.J.R. 1157(a) (Apr. 2, 2012)
    (codified at N.J.A.C. 17:1-17).