Specifically, defendant asserts Otilio paid over $18,000 "towards the initial purchase" of the property as well as $3,000 towards closing costs, both from his own account. Defendant concedes plaintiff resided at the property and made all mortgage payments that were due during the time he occupied the property, but claims "it is unclear if any proof was offered that the [plaintiff] paid the A-3176-22 13 [d]ecedent or [the Estate] back for the initial funds advanced towards purchasing the premises." 3 N.J.S.A. 2A:62-1 address actions to quiet title and provides: Any person in the peaceable possession of lands in this state and claiming ownership thereof, may, when [their] title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed, or any other person claims or is claimed to own the same, or any part thereof or interest therein, or to hold a lien or encumbrance thereon, and when no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title, claim or encumbrance, maintain an action in the superior court to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts and disputes concerning the same. "One of the purposes of N.J.S.A. 2A:62-1 is to permit a landowner to sue for clarification of the validity or reach of [their] title in circumstances that otherwise preclude a forum for the resolution of such a dispute." Suser v. Wachovia Mortg., FSN,
433 N.J. Super. 317, 325 (App. Div. 2013).