In a December 19, 2023 order, Judge Dean R. Marcolongo permitted plaintiffs to deposit funds into the Superior Court Trust Fund in satisfaction of their statutory obligation. The judge also heard oral argument on the parties' motions. On February 12, 2024, Judge Marcolongo granted plaintiffs' application to appoint a substitute arbitrator. In a well-reasoned written decision, the judge noted the similar procedures under the Federal Arbitration Act,
9 U.S.C. § 5, and A-1816-23 3 N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a) regarding the appointment of a substitute arbitrator. Essentially, if an appointed arbitrator "is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed, the court, on application of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a). Judge Marcolongo was guided by the principles established in a federal district court case, McGuire, Cornwell & Blakey v. Grider,
771 F. Supp. 319(D. Colo. 1991).