Russell Forde Hornor v. Upper Freehold Regional Board of Education ( 2024 )
[…] parentis to the claimant. See Foster v. Newark Hous. Auth., 
    389 N.J. Super. 60
    , 66 (App. Div. 2006) (claimant alleging injury based on inoperable lock
    must establish housing authority failed to prevent dangerous condition of
    public property under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 (citing Bligen v. Jersey City Hous.
    Auth., 
    131 N.J. 124
    , 136-37 (1993))). But a claimant would be obligated to
    demonstrate the entity had been palpably unreasonable, notwithstanding the
    dangerous condition of the entity's property, as it constitutes a predicate for
    liability. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public
    property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the
    failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."); Kolitch, 
    100 N.J. at 492-93
    .
    Likewise, a public entity, even without in loco parentis responsibilities, is not
    immunized by the Tort Claims Act for claims of negligent hiring, supervision
    and retention regardless of the age of the claimant or the nature of the injury.