Russell Forde Hornor v. Upper Freehold Regional Board of Education ( 2024 )
[…] employees for such conduct. N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) makes public employees
    liable for injury caused by their acts or omissions to the same extent as private
    persons, except as otherwise provided by the Act. N.J.S.A. 59:3-1 Task Force
    Comment. Further, N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a) expressly provides that "[n]othing in
    this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that
    his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime,
    actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." But see N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c)
    providing "[a] public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity
    is immune from liability for that injury."
    Subsection (c) was added by amendment to 59:3-1 in response to the Court's
    holding in in Chatman v. Hall, 
    128 N.J. 394
     (1992) that public employees
    could be held liable for dangerous conditions of public property in cases where
    the entity was immune. See Velez,