Russell Forde Hornor v. Upper Freehold Regional Board of Education ( 2024 )
[…] immunity for willful, wanton or grossly negligent acts and also made
    retroactive the exception in N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-7.4, providing charitable entities
    have no immunity whatsoever for claims of negligent hiring, supervision or
    retention resulting in a sexual offense being committed against a beneficiary
    under the age of eighteen. The 2019 amendments likewise disabled any
    immunities the Tort Claims Act provided public entities that might otherwise
    absolve them of liability in sexual abuse cases for willful, wanton or grossly
    negligent acts, identified in E.C. as N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which immunizes a
    public entity "for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a
    crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct." 470 N.J. Super. at
    53-55. As already noted, however, that statute immunizes a public entity from
    acts or omissions committed by an employee within the employee's scope of
    employment, for which the entity would otherwise be liable by virtue of
    N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a).