Russell Forde Hornor v. Upper Freehold Regional Board of Education ( 2024 )
[…] the same problem we confronted in E.C. — that "N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a) does not
    specify what provisions of the Tort Claims Act it intended to disable." 470
    N.J. Super. at 53. As Margolis and Novack put it: "[s]ubsection (a)(1)
    purports only to eliminate pre-existing immunities for the entity or its
    employee when either . . . has acted 'willfully, wantonly or with gross
    negligence' in causing damages resulting from crimes and other acts
    constituting sexual assault or abuse," without identifying "what those
    immunities might have been." Cmt. on N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3, at 42. In E.C. we
    held that N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which states that "[a] public entity is not liable for
    A-0366-22
    38
    the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud,
    actual malice, or willful misconduct," is an immunity "that is disabled" in
    sexual abuse cases by N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3.13 470 N.J. Super. at 53-54, 56.
    E.C. however, is not helpful to Hornor here. Hornor concedes the sexual
    abuse committed by Hutler was committed outside the scope of his
    employment.